Free Delivery for purchase above $60. Islandwide delivery. Shop now!

MAIN DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Summary

This data protection policy applies to Global Retail Solutions Pte Ltd which are established in Singapore (“GRS” or “we”). GRS also belongs to Kim Him International Group as one of its business units. This policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal data submitted to GRS including through www.nottoobig.com.sg and explains how we collect and handle personal data of individuals and comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore and its regulation(s) (“PDPA”). In this policy, “personal data” shall have the meaning ascribed to it in the PDPA.

GRS data protection policy will include 1) Sales & Marketing Data Protection Policy and 2) Website Data Protection Policy.

We will collect, use or disclose personal data for reasonable business purposes only if there is consent or deemed consent from the individual and information on such purposes have been notified. We may also collect, use or disclose personal data if it is required or authorised under applicable laws.

 

Collection of Personal Data

We collect personal data from clients, customers, business contacts, partners, personnel, contractors and other individuals. Such personal data may be provided to us in forms filled out by individuals, face to face meetings, email messages, telephone conversations, through our websites or provided by third parties. If any individuals contact us, we may keep a record of that contact. We collect these personal data when it is necessary for business purposes or to meet the purposes for which the individuals have submitted the information.

We will only collect, hold, process, use, communicate and/or disclose such personal data, in accordance with this policy. If any party is acting as an intermediary or otherwise on behalf of a third party individual or supplying us with information regarding a third party individual (such as a friend, a colleague, an employee etc), such intermediary party undertakes that you are an authorised representative or agent of such third party individual and that you have obtained all necessary consents from such third party individual to the collection, processing, use and disclosure by us of their personal data. Because we are collecting the third party individual’s data from you, you undertake to make the third party individual aware of all matters listed in this policy preferably by distributing a copy of this policy to them or by referring them to our website

Use of Personal Data

We use personal data for the following purposes:

  • to provide our services

  • to respond to the individual’s request or for the purposes for which it was provided to us as stated at the time of the collection (or as is obvious from the context of collection)

  • to maintain contact with customers and other contacts

  • to keep customers and other contacts informed of the services we offer, industry developments,  service offerings, seminars and other events we are holding, that may be of interest to them

  • for general management and reporting purposes, such as invoicing and account management

  • all other purposes related to our business.

Any individual may choose to unsubscribe from mailing lists, registrations, or elect not to receive further marketing information from us by contacting our Data Protection Officer, or if we have contacted such individual by email, such individual may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us. Such requests will be processed within 28 days.

 

Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties

We do not disclose personal data to third parties except when required by law when we have the individual’s consent or deemed consent or in cases where we have engaged third parties such as data intermediaries or subcontractors specifically to assist with our firm’s activities.  Any such third parties whom we engage will be bound contractually to keep all information confidential.

We may disclose personal data to other business units in the Kim Hin International network of firms, where it is necessary (i) to meet the purpose for which such individual has submitted the information; or (ii) to enable such individual to be provided with information at a later date which may be of relevance and interest to such individual based on the nature and purpose of such individual’s voluntary requests.  We may also transfer all data in our possession to a successor-in-interest to our business or assets.

 

Access to and Correction of Personal Data

Upon request, we will provide the individual with access to their personal data or other appropriate information on their personal data in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA.

Upon request, we will correct an error or omission in the individual’s personal data that is in our possession or control in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA.

We may charge for a request for access in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA.

 

Withdrawal of Consent

Upon reasonable notice being given by an individual of his withdrawal of any consent given or deemed to have been given in respect of our collection, use or disclosure of his personal data, we will inform the individual of the likely consequences of withdrawing his consent. We will cease (and cause any of our data intermediaries and agents to cease) collecting, using or disclosing the personal data unless it is required or authorised under applicable laws.

 

Accuracy of Personal Data

We will make a reasonable effort to ensure that personal data collected by us or on our behalf is accurate and complete.

 

Security and Protection of Personal Data

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect the personal data in our possession or under our control and to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. Only authorised GRS personnel are provided access to personally identifiable information and this personnel have agreed to ensure confidentiality of this information.

 

Retention of Personal Data

We will cease to retain personal data, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the purpose for collection of such personal data is no longer being served by such retention, and such retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

 

Transfer of Personal Data outside of Singapore

We will ensure that any transfers of personal data to a territory outside of Singapore will be in accordance with the PDPA so as to ensure a standard of protection to personal data so transferred that is comparable to the protection under the PDPA.

 

Privacy on Our Websites

This Policy also applies to any personal data we collect via our websites. Cookies may be used on some pages of our websites. “Cookies” are small text files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing a more customised website experience. Cookies are now used as a standard by many websites to improve users’ navigational experience. If individuals are concerned about cookies, most browsers permit individuals to decline cookies. In most cases, a visitor may refuse a cookie and still fully navigate our websites, however other functionality in the site may be impaired. After termination of the visit to our site, a visitor can always delete the cookie from his system if he wishes.

Because we want visitors’ website experience to be as informative and resourceful as possible, we may provide a number of links to third party websites. We assume no responsibility for the information practices of these third party websites that visitors are able to access through ours. When a visitor to our website links to these third party websites, our privacy practices no longer apply. We encourage visitors to review each website’s privacy policy before disclosing any data.

 

Data Protection Officer

If an individual believes that information we hold about him is incorrect or out of date, or if an individual has concerns or further queries about how we are handling his personal data, or any problem or complaint about such matters, please contact our Data Protection Officer Diana Koh, at diana.koh@globaloutsourceasia.com

 

Modifications

We reserve the right to modify or amend this Policy at any time. The effective date will be displayed at the beginning of this Policy. To keep you informed, we will notify changes to this Policy by prominently identifying the alteration for a period of not less than two weeks on our home page at Nottoobig.com.sg

 

Cookies and log files

This policy also applies to any personal data we collect via our websites. Cookies may be used on some areas of our website. “Cookies” are small text files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing a more customised website experience. Cookies are now used as a standard by many websites to improve users' navigational experience. If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers permit individuals to decline cookies. In most cases, a visitor may refuse a cookie and still fully navigate our websites, however other functionality in the site may be impaired. After termination of the visit to our site, you can always delete the cookie from your system if you wish.

In order to properly manage our website and related email services, we may anonymously log information on our operating systems about the number and duration of visits to our website and identify categories of visitors by items such as domains and browser types, and to track document identification number by way of email acknowledgement or return receipt. These statistics are reported in the aggregate to our webmaster and system administrators. In addition, site statistics are compiled by third parties, and therefore your IP address will be passed to third parties for statistical reporting only. This is to ensure that our website presents the best web experience for visitors and is an effective information resource.

 

Disclosure of personal data

Your personal data will be used only by partners and staff directly involved in the recruitment process. Information will not be disclosed to third parties except when required by law, when we have your consent or in cases where the third party is a contractor or supplier whom we have engaged specifically to assist with our firm's activities. All such contractors will be bound contractually to keep all information confidential.

 

Transfer of Data to Other Countries

Personal data collected by GRS may be transferred internationally to other Kim Him International entities world-wide, where it is necessary to meet the recruitment purposes. By submitting your personal data to GRS whether through our websites or otherwise, you are providing explicit consent to transborder transmission of such data collected by GRS whether through our websites or otherwise for the fulfilment of recruitment applications.

 

How is this information secured?

GRS has implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or destruction. In particular, GRS has put in place appropriate confidentiality obligations and technical and organisational security measures to prevent any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure or processing of such information and the accidental loss or destruction of or damage to such information

 

How long is information kept?

To request us to delete your personal data submitted to GRS whether through our websites or otherwise, please send your request to info@globaloutsourceasia.com  


Access to your personal data can be made by request to us unless granting access would infringe another person's privacy. If you wish to gain access to your personal data, please send your request to info@globaloutsourceasia.com

 

Correction and Concerns

If you believe that information we hold about you is incorrect, if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal data, or if you changed your mind about our usage of your data, please email us at info@globaloutsourceasia.com and we will try to resolve those concerns.

 

Contact our Privacy Office

We welcome your enquiries or comments about our Recruitment Data Protection Policy and any queries or concerns that you may have about this website

 

Sales & Marketing Data Protection Policy

GRS established in Singapore believe that privacy is an important individual right and this policy provides information regarding our use and disclosure of personal data collected from individuals including via our websites for marketing purposes. GRS's information handling practices are in accordance with current privacy and data protection legislation in Singapore.

 

Why do we collect personal data and how do we use it?

The personal data submitted to GRS will be used by the GRS for the purposes of any relevant promotional activities organised by the GRS such as, but not limited to, seminars, firm events and news alerts on publications. We may also send you communications from time to time, for example, to advise you of technical updates or ask you to participate in surveys which may be of interest to you. By submitting the information in this website, you acknowledge that you have consented to our processing data in accordance with the privacy statement for the purposes described.

 

Retention of Personal Data

Personal data which is kept by GRS will be destroyed after a reasonable period from the time when it becomes outdated or is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected or when we receive your request to delete it.

 

How is this personal data secured?

The personal data submitted to GRS is stored in our contacts database or similar system and is available to only authorised GOS staff, and contractors.

 

Access to and Correction of Personal Data

If you wish to access, delete or correct your personal data provided to us or if you have any concerns about how we handle information about you, please send your request to our Data Protection Officer Diana Koh, at diana.koh@globaloutsourceasia.com


Upon request, we will provide the individual with access to their personal data or other appropriate information on their personal data in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA.

Upon request, we will correct an error or omission in the individual’s personal data that is in our possession or control in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA. We may charge for a request for access in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA.

 

Withdrawal of Consent

Upon reasonable notice being given by an individual of his withdrawal of any consent given or deemed to have been given in respect of our collection, use or disclosure of his personal data, we will inform the individual of the likely consequences of withdrawing his consent. We will cease (and cause any of our data intermediaries and agents to cease) collecting, using or disclosing the personal data unless it is required or authorised under applicable laws.

 

Transfer of Personal Data outside of Singapore

Personal data collected may be transferred and shared internationally between the firms of Kim Him International network, in order to meet the purpose for which you have submitted the information and activities directly related to it. By submitting personal data in this website, you are providing explicit consent to trans-border transmission of such data as described above. We will ensure that any transfers of personal data to a territory outside of Singapore will be in accordance with the PDPA so as to ensure a standard of protection to personal data so transferred is comparable to the protection under the PDPA.

 

Disclosure of Data to Third Parties

The personal data submitted will not be disclosed to third parties except when required by law, when we have your explicit consent or in cases where the third party is a contractor or supplier whom we have engaged specifically to assist with the Firm’s activities. All such contractors will be bound contractually to keep all information confidential.

 

Contact our Data Protection Officer

If an individual believes that information we hold about him is incorrect or out of date, or if an individual has concerns or further queries about how we are handling his personal data, or any problem or complaint about such matters, please contact our Data Protection Officer Diana Koh, at diana.koh@globaloutsourceasia.com.